CC Blog Product News

OEM Controller for Fiber Optic Emergency Stop and Signaling Sensors

Micronor’s MR380-0 OEM Controller provides a low-cost, turn-key solution for OEM manufacturers and control system providers integrating any of the Micronor MR38X series ZapFREE Fiber Optic Signaling Sensors into their design. The sensor range includes Emergency Stop, E-Actuator, U-Beam, Key Switch, Push Button, Foot Switch, and Microswitch sensors.MICRONOR_MICROSWITCH_1500X1000P

The OEM Controller contains a stable transmitter and a sensitive optical receiver that operates over a Duplex LC multimode fiber optic link. The transmitter sends a constant light level via the transmit fiber that is interrupted when the fiber optic switch activates or the sensor beam is broken. The system is compatible with either OM1 (62.5 µm/125 µm) or OM2/OM3 (50 µm/125 µm) multimode fiber to distances up to 1.5 km. The Controller operates over a wide 5 to 24 VDC range and provides a Digital Logic as well as Open-Collector Output for activating external relays.

The MR380 ZapFREE Signaling Sensor System outperform electromechanical and electronics-based switches and sensors, specifically where EMI immunity, high voltage isolation, inherent safety, MRI compatibility, or operation over long distance is required. Applications include medical and MRI, transportation, and more.

For ATEX applications and hazardous locations, the Signaling Sensors are classified simple mechanical devices and can be installed in any manner of explosive atmosphere—mines, gas and dust. The Controller outputs inherently safe, optical radiation and is approved for EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc applications.

For Functional Safety applications, depending on sensor type, the controller defaults to the emergency state when: the optical path is blocked, in case of a broken fiber, a fiber is disconnected, or loss of power to the controller link.

In small quantities, the MR380-0 OEM Controller is $250 and MR38X Sensors can range $350 to $495, with a typical lead time of stock to two weeks. Discounts are available for OEM applications. Special engineered versions are available for MRI applications, radiation, and vacuum environments.

— ADVERTISMENT—

Advertise Here

Source: Micronor


Don't miss out on upcoming issues of Circuit Cellar. Subscribe today!

 
 
Note: We’ve made the October 2017 issue of Circuit Cellar available as a free sample issue. In it, you’ll find a rich variety of the kinds of articles and information that exemplify a typical issue of the current magazine.


Would you like to write for Circuit Cellar? We are always accepting articles/posts from the technical community. Get in touch with us and let's discuss your ideas.

Become a Sponsor